Sims v. City of Elkhart
[…] City of Chicago, 564 F.3d 830, 833 (7th Cir. 2009). For each of those reasons, the Court finds that Mr. Sims's § 1983 claim for denial of a right to a fair trial is best analogized to an Indiana state claim for malicious prosecution.

Having analogized each claim to its most similar state tort as directed in Bentz, the Court “turn[s] to the Indiana survival statute to determine whether [each] claim should survive.” 577 F.3d at 779. Under Indiana Code §34-9-3-1, a “cause of action survives and may be brought . . . against the representative of the deceased party except actions for . . . (3) malicious prosecution [and] (4) false imprisonment . . . .” Ind. Code § 34-9-3-1(a)(3)-(4). The Court found above that Mr. Sims's claims were most analogous to the Indiana personal injury claims of malicious prosecution and false imprisonment.