Sims v. Chatham-Sims
[…] I.

In his Third Amended Complaint, Plaintiff attempts to bring various claims under Title 18 of the United States Code, "Crimes and Criminal Procedure," and the Texas Penal Code. See Third Am. Compl. 10-12, 37-38, 46-52, 55-57, 61-63, 65, 67, 71-72, and 75. Plaintiff only references the School District Defendants, however, in connection with "22. Count 20 - Conspiracy Under 18 U.S.C. § 1513(f), 1985(3)." Third Am. Compl. 72. 18 U.S.C. § 1513 creates liability for the offense of "Retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant." Section 1513(f) provides, "Whoever conspires to commit any offense under this section shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy."

Plaintiff's Third Amended Complaint also mentions that "while on Garland ISD property, Defendants Richard Carmichael and Rosaline Chatham-Sims discussed a plan to murder [Plaintiff]," but it does not assert any claim against GISD related to that allegation. Third Am. Compl. 69.