Sims v. Chatham-Sims
[…] Defs.' Br. 9 (ECF No. 61). Because GISD is a governmental unit under the TTCA, Plaintiff's state-law tort claims—including Plaintiff's claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress, conspiracy, and fraud, as well as any other claim asserted against Hemphill, Brown, Chatham-Sims, and Graham that could be construed as a state-law tort claim—should be dismissed. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(3)(B) ("'Governmental unit' means: a political subdivision of this state, including any city, county, school district . . . .").

To the extent Plaintiff intends a state-law, civil conspiracy claim against Defendants Hemphill, Brown, Chatham-Sims, and Graham, it should be dismissed. See Matter of ATP Oil & Gas Corp., 711 F. App'x 216, 223 (5th Cir. 2017) (per curiam) (quoting Massey v.