Sims v. Chatham-Sims
[…] The TTCA's election-of-remedies provision requires plaintiffs to choose between suing a governmental unit or its employees. Bustos v. Martini Club Inc., 599 F.3d 458, 462 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106). Suing either the governmental unit or its employee constitutes an "irrevocable election by the plaintiff" and "forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff . . . regarding the same subject matter" against the other. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(a)-(b); see also Bustos, 599 F.3d at 462. But "[i]f a suit is filed . . . against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(e).