SIMS v. CHARMES/ARBY'S ROAST BEEF
[…] Logically, one cannot be entitled to disability benefits unless one is disabled.

The conclusion that an employer who admits the employee's right to compensation under G.S. § 97-18(b) also admits that the employee is disabled is bolstered by consideration of the corresponding changes to G.S. § 97-82(b), which now specifically provides that direct payment of compensation constitutes "payment of compensation pursuant to an award." While G.S. § 97-82(b) also provides that direct payment "pursuant to G.S. § 97-18(b) shall constitute an award of the Commission on the question of compensability of and the insurer's liability for the injury for which payment is made," the words "compensability" and "liability" are properly construed here to include disability. This is so because G.S. § 97-82(b) must be interpreted together with G.S. § 97-18(b), to which it refers.