SIMS v. CHARMES/ARBY'S ROAST BEEF
[…] The statutory provision authorizing "direct pay" states: "When the employer admits the employee's right to compensation, the first installment of compensation payable by the employer shall become due on the fourteenth day after the employer has written or actual notice of the injury or death." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b) (emphasis added). If the employer does not wish to admit liability, then it must either notify the Commission that it is refusing to pay compensation, § 97-18(c), or it "may initiate compensation payments without prejudice and without admitting liability," § 97-18(d). In order to do the latter, the employer must submit a form stating that payments are being made without prejudice. § 97-18(d). If, however, "the employer or insurer does not contest the compensability of the claim or its liability therefor within 90 days from the date it first has written or actual notice of the injury or death, or within such additional period as may be granted by the Commission, it waives the right to contest the compensability of and its liability for the claim under this Article." Id___:. (emphasis added). Consistent with these provisions, the Form 60 is titled "Employer's Admission of Employee's Right to Compensation Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b)" and notifies the employee that "[y]our employer admits your right to compensation". . . .