Sims-Campbell v. Welch
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 161–6 (2013). And, as with appointees of sheriffs and clerks of court, the General Assembly expressly provided that assistant registers of deeds serve "at the pleasure" of their elected superiors. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–103(2) (2013). Accordingly, we hold that a register of deeds may terminate the appointment of an assistant register of deeds for political reasons without violating the federal or state constitution or state public policy.

Sims–Campbell also argues that, even if her firing was not unconstitutional or in violation of public policy, it violated Section 153A–99 of the General Statutes, which provides that "county employees ... are not restricted from political activities," including "while off duty, ... attending political meetings, or advocating and supporting the principles or policies of civic or political organizations, or supporting partisan or nonpartisan candidates of their choice in accordance with the Constitution and laws of the State and the Constitution and laws of the United States of America." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–99(a) (2013). The express purpose of this statute is "to ensure that county employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion while performing their job duties." Id.

This argument fails because an assistant register of deeds is not a county employee. Section 153A–99 provides that " ‘[c]ounty employee’ or ‘employee’ means any person employed by a county or any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds." Id. § 153A–99(b)(1). Employees of the register of deeds are not "persons employed by a county or any department or program thereof."