Sims-Campbell v. Welch
[…] The express purpose of this statute is "to ensure that county employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion while performing their job duties." Id.

This argument fails because an assistant register of deeds is not a county employee. Section 153A–99 provides that " ‘[c]ounty employee’ or ‘employee’ means any person employed by a county or any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds." Id. § 153A–99(b)(1). Employees of the register of deeds are not "persons employed by a county or any department or program thereof." Section 153A–103 of our General Statutes provides that the elected register of deeds retains the "exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office." Id. § 153A–103(a)(1). Aside from fixing the number of salaried employees in the office of register of deeds, a county thus lacks any authority to supervise or control the details of the work performed by employees in that office.