Sims-Campbell v. Welch
[…] See, e.g., Hubbard v. Cnty. of Cumberland, 143 N.C.App. 149, 152, 544 S.E.2d 587, 589–90 (2001) ; Clark v. Burke Cnty., 117 N.C.App. 85, 89, 450 S.E.2d 747, 749 (1994) ; Peele v. Provident Mut. Life Ins. Co., 90 N.C.App. 447, 449–50, 368 S.E.2d 892, 894 (1988) ; Styers v. Forsyth Cnty., 212 N.C. 558, 560, 194 S.E. 305, 306 (1937). Indeed, in Peele, this Court noted that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–103, which applies equally to sheriffs and registers of deeds, unambiguously provides that the elected official "has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office." Peele, 90 N.C.App. at 449–50, 368 S.E.2d at 894 ; N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A–103(a)(1).