Simpson v. Lynch
[…] Such cases, including cases that have come before this Court and the Third Circuit Court of Appeals, see, e.g., Taylor v. Hughes, 2012 WL 4327035 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 20, 2012), aff'd sub nom. In re Taylor, 548 F. App'x 822 (3d Cir. 2013), it is clear that Simpson is not entitled to the full-blown discovery that he now wishes to undertake.

Simpson has requested review of ATF's decision to revoke his FFLs under 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3). That section of the statute provides that individuals such as Simpson, who have had their FFLs revoked, may "file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of such . . . revocation." Id. The section goes on to provide that "the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the administrative proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the [administrative] hearing." Id.