Simpson v. City of New Britain
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Midland Funding, LLC v. Mitchell-James, 163 Conn.App. 648, 655, 137 A.3d 1 (2016).

ANALYSIS

I. Probable Cause

The first ground for summary judgment asserted by the defendants is that the police officers had probable cause for the arrest. The plaintiff received a citation for interfering with police in violation of General Statutes § 53a-167a, which states, " (a) A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b, motor vehicle inspector designated under section 14-8 and certified pursuant to section 7-294d or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's, special policeman's, motor vehicle inspector's or firefighter's duties. (b) Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor, except that, if such violation causes the death or serious physical injury of another person, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony."

The plaintiff argues that the scope of General Statutes § 53a-167a is limited to physical conduct or " fighting words." That is not correct.