Simpson v. City of Coatesville
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9-10, 13, 21.) The Amended Complaint further alleges that Plaintiff was arrested for trespass without probable cause by Police Office Cooper between 9:00 p.m. and 10:00 p.m. on May 1, 2008, again while he was in his own residence. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9, 11, 13.) The docket for Plaintiff's trespass case shows that he was charged with defiant trespassing pursuant to 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3503(b)(1)(i). See Commonwealth v. Simpson, Docket No. CR-0001973-2008 (Chester County Ct. of Common Pleas). An individual commits defiant trespass if "knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by: (i) actual communication to the actor. . . ." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3503(b)(1)(i). The Amended Complaint further alleges that both Sergeant Pinto and Police Officer Cooper had been to Plaintiff's residence many times before and knew that Plaintiff lived there. (Am.