Simpson v. Brown Cnty.
[…] Code § 13-15-7-1, which provides that permits granted under environmental management laws may be revoked for, inter alia, violation of any condition of the permit or any other situation or activity that is inconsistent with the purpose of Title 13. I.C. § 13-15-7-1(1), (5). The statute also provides a process for filing objections and appeals of permit revocations, stating "[a] person aggrieved by the revocation or modification of a permit may appeal the revocation or modification to the office of environmental adjudication for an administrative review under IC 4-21.5-3." I.C. § 13-15-7-3. The administrative review process provides an aggrieved party with a hearing, and "pending the decision from the hearing under IC 4-21.5-3 concerning the permit revocation . . . the permit remains in force." Id. Thus, Mr. Simpson had the ability to request an administrative review and hearing following the revocation of his septic installer permit. Mr.