Simons v. State
[…] The Petitioner contends that the post-conviction court erred by summarily dismissing the petition as untimely, arguing that his petition should not be time-barred because he was tried pursuant to an invalid indictment and because he is "severely mentally disabled." He further contends that he received the ineffective assistance of counsel and that his due process and equal protection rights were violated. The State responds that the court properly dismissed the petition as untimely.

Post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a judgment's becoming final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2012). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act states, "Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . . , and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise." Id. The statute provides three exceptions:

(b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless: