Simonian v. Fowler Unified School District
[…] Cruz, wherein Dr. Cruz testified:

Q. In any of the student discipline records produced here today in this deposition, are any of these expulsions the result of a canine hit on a student's personal effects in an instance in which the ensuing search did not reveal the presence of any illegal drug?
A. In that list of documents that we gave you I believe there are none.

Dr. Cruz's testimony does not create a genuine issue of fact because the material found in Plaintiff's vehicle tested positive for marijuana.

D. Merits of Motion.

California Education Code § 48900 provides in pertinent part:

A pupil may not be suspended from school or recommended for expulsion, unless the superintendent or the principal of the school in which the pupil is enrolled determines that the pupil has committed an act as defined pursuant to any of subdivisions (a) to (q) inclusive:
. . .
(c) Unlawfully possessed, used, sold, or otherwise furnished, or been under the influence of, any controlled substance listed in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code, an alcoholic beverage, or an intoxicant of any kind.

Education Code § 48915(a) provides in pertinent part:

[T]he principal or superintendent of schools shall recommend the expulsion of a pupil for any of the following acts committed at school or at a school activity off school grounds, unless the principal or the superintendent finds that expulsion is inappropriate, due to the particular circumstance:
. . .
(3) Unlawful possession of any controlled substance listed in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code, except for the first offense for the possession of not more than one avoirdupois ounce of marijuana, other than concentrated cannabis.

Education Code § 48915(b) provides in pertinent part: