Simonian v. Federal Express Corporation
[…] (Gov. Code, § 12940, subd. (a).) Before a person may file a civil complaint alleging a violation of this statute, he or she must first file an administrative claim with the DFEH. (Gov. Code, § 12960.) The administrative claim must be filed with the DFEH no more than "one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred." (Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (d).) As relevant here, this one-year time frame may be extended up to 90 days, "following the expiration of that year, if a person . . . first obtained knowledge of the facts of the alleged unlawful practice after the expiration of one year from the date of their occurrence." (Gov. Code, § 12960, subd. (d)(1).) "`The timely filing of an administrative complaint is a prerequisite to the bringing of a civil action for damages under the FEHA." (Williams v. City of Belvedere (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 84, 90 (Williams).)