Simonelli v. University of California-Berkeley
[…] "Lutz also requested back pay under the Rehabilitation Act and the Arizona Civil Rights Act. Because the Rehabilitation Act, like the ADA, incorporates Title VII's back pay remedy, see 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1) (incorporating 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)), Lutz is not entitled to a jury trial on her back pay claim under that act. And since Title VII caselaw is persuasive in interpreting the Arizona Civil Rights Act, we do not interpret Arizona law as entitling Lutz to a jury trial on her state law request for back pay. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1481(G) (remedies for employment discrimination "may include . . . reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay . . . or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.")
"If the district court holds for Lutz on the question of liability, it therefore cannot reinstate the jury's verdict as to the appropriate amount of back pay under any of the three acts Lutz claims Glendale violated.