Simon v. State
[…] May 9, 2016: Appellant arrested on second VOP warrant in Case 113. May 10, 2016: Appellant served with the assault warrant in Case 116. June 2, 2016: Appellant indicted on assault charge in Case 116.
December 16, 2016: Hearing before Circuit Court. Appellant pleaded guilty to second-degree assault in Case 116 and received a ten-year sentence.
Appellant admitted violating his probation in Case 113 and received a concurrent ten-year sentence.
May 9, 2016: Start date for concurrent sentences in Case 116 and Case 113.

CP § 6-218(b)(2) requires that in order to receive credit, a defendant must spend time "in custody because of a charge that results in a dismissal or acquittal." We note that the first condition is satisfied here because Appellant spent time in custody for Case 114, a case that the State later nolle prossequied, and Case 113 VOP, which the circuit court dismissed. See Gilmer, 389 Md. at 677 (holding that nolle prosequi amounts to "dismissal").