Simon v. Seaworld Parks & Entm't
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a). However, it is not “an otherwise applicable general law” as the CLRA “applies only to transactions for the sale or lease of consumer ‘goods' or ‘services' as those terms are defined in the act.” Fairbanks v. Superior Court, 46 Cal.4th 56, 60-61 (2009) (holding life insurance is not a “service under the CLRA”). A “consumer” is defined as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d). “Services” are defined as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b). “Goods” are defined as “tangible chattels.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a).