Simon v. Scott
[…] The Supreme Court, moreover, has instructed the lower courts to apply the 2005 amendments to the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure "in all proceedings thereafter commenced and, insofar as just and practicable, all proceedings then pending." See Order of the United States Supreme Court (Apr. 25, 2005). Because this Court finds it neither unjust nor impracticable to apply the revised Rule to this case, it is that version of the Rule the Court relies upon in its disposition of Plaintiff's motion. See id.; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2074 ("The Supreme Court may fix the extent such rule shall apply to proceedings then pending, except that the Supreme Court shall not require the application of such rule to further proceedings then pending to the extent that, in the opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending, the application of such rule in such proceedings would not be feasible or would work injustice, in which event the former rule applies."); Narey v. Dean, 32 F.3d 1521, 1524 (11th Cir. 1994) (relying on 28 U.S.C. § 2074 and Order of Supreme Court to apply amended Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4 retroactively); John R. Alley Co. v. Fed.