Simon v. Barratt
[…] Finally, the special defense does not allege that Simon knew of some danger that could possibly have gone unnoticed by Barratt and Fitzgerald. Cf. Boscarello v. New York, N.H. H.R. Co., supra, 112 Conn. 279. On the contrary, even though the Connecticut legislature has authorized ambulances to proceed through red lights, that authority is conditioned upon the ambulance driver "slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle. . . ."; C.G.S. § 14-283(b). Furthermore, while the legislature has provided ambulance drivers with the authority to proceed through red lights, such authority is subject to the ambulance driver's "duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property." C.G.S. § 14-283(d);Tetro v. Stamford, 189 Conn. 601, 610, 458 A.2d 5 (1983). The "[p]robability of injury by one to the legally protected interests of another is the basis for the laws creation of a duty to avoid such injury." Mahoney v. Beatman, 110 Conn. 184, 188, 147 A. 762 (1929).