Simon v. Alameda County
[…] At the hearing, the trial court expressed agreement with the County’s interpretation of “misfortune or calamity,” but it did not include that rationale in its written order.

          No judgment was entered following the 2001 order sustaining the County’s demurrer to the amended complaint. In June 2006, Simon filed a motion requesting that the trial court enter judgment so that he could appeal. The court granted the motion and entered a judgment of dismissal. This appeal followed.

         Discussion

          Section 170, subdivision (a), authorizes a county board of supervisors to enact an ordinance providing that a person whose “property was damaged or destroyed without his or her fault, may apply for reassessment of that property. . . . [¶] To be eligible for reassessment the damage or destruction to the property shall have been caused by any of the following: [¶] (1) A major misfortune or calamity, in an area or region subsequently proclaimed by the Governor to be in a state of disaster. . . . [¶] (2) A misfortune or calamity.