Simms v. Direct Child Welfare Serv. Emp. License Bd. of Ill. Dep't of Children & Family Servs.
[…] Thus, the ALJ recommended a 24-month suspension of Simms' license. ¶ 13 The Board accepted the ALJ's opinion and recommendation, thereby adopting its factual findings. Accordingly, Simms' license was suspended for 24 months. See 20 ILCS 505/5c(a) (West 2016) (noting, the Board has the authority "to revoke or suspend the license of anyone who after a hearing is found to be guilty of misfeasance"); 89 Ill. Admin. Code 412.50(a). Simms subsequently filed a complaint for administrative review in the circuit court. The circuit court affirmed the Board's decision, and Simms appealed.

Simms was the first witness to be called by the Inspector General.