Simms v. Alexandria Dep't of Cmty. & Human Servs.
[…] The result would be the same.

The Department responds that the reservation of jurisdiction to hear petitions under Code §§ 16.1-282 and 16.1-282.1 necessarily also confers jurisdiction to terminate parental rights because these code sections are interdependent and refer to each other: both Code §§ 16.1-282 and 16.1-282.1 mention the termination of parental rights under Code § 16.1-283.

Code § 16.1-282 governs foster care review hearings, during which the court reviews progress made on the foster care plan. It provides that the court must include certain information in the foster care review order, should it have "the effect of achieving a permanent goal for the child by terminating residual parental rights pursuant to § ... 16.1-283 ...." Code 16.1-282(E).