Simms v. Alexandria Dep't of Cmty. & Human Servs.
[…] "It is clearly not in the best interests of a child to spend a lengthy period of time waiting to find out when, or even if, a parent will be capable of resuming his responsibilities." Harrison v. Tazewell Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. , 42 Va. App. 149, 162, 590 S.E.2d 575 (2004) (internal quotation omitted). The legislature has repeatedly expressed its intent that it is in the best interests of children to receive a permanent placement without languishing in the foster system. Code § 16.1-281(B) ("child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern of the court and the agency throughout the placement, case planning, service provision and review process").

The legislature recently made additional changes to the framework that again confirm the intention to move children to permanent placement quickly.