Simms v. Alexandria Dep't of Cmty. & Human Servs.
[…] Commonwealth , 19 Va. App. 252, 256, 450 S.E.2d 765 (1994) ). "In interpreting statutes according to their ordinary meaning, this Court considers them in pari materia , meaning this Court will not examine statutes ‘as isolated fragments of law, but as a whole, or as parts of a great connected, homogenous system, or a single and complete statutory arrangement.’ " Cox v. Commonwealth , 73 Va. App. 339, 344, 859 S.E.2d 690 (2021) (quoting Prillaman v. Commonwealth , 199 Va. 401, 405, 100 S.E.2d 4 (1957) ); see also Moreno , 24 Va. App. at 198, 480 S.E.2d 792.

Code § 16.1-242.1 also provides that "[o]rders of the juvenile court in such cases shall continue to be reviewed and enforced by the juvenile court until the circuit court, Court of Appeals or Supreme Court rules otherwise." In this matter, no court had ruled otherwise; therefore, the circuit court had continuing jurisdiction to hear the Department's petitions.