Simms v. Alexandria Dep't of Cmty. & Human Servs.
[…] Grace of God Presbyterian Church , 296 Va. 42, 49, 817 S.E.2d 547 (2018) ); see also Fredericksburg Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Brown , 33 Va. App. 313, 319, 533 S.E.2d 12 (2000) (explaining that "[t]he term ‘subject matter jurisdiction’ refers to the power granted to the courts by constitution or statute to hear specified classes of cases" (quoting Moore v. Commonwealth , 259 Va. 405, 409, 527 S.E.2d 415 (2000) )).

The question of the JDR court's jurisdiction in the context of an appeal is specifically addressed by Code § 16.1-242.1 which provides that "[u]pon appeal to the circuit court of any case involving a child placed in foster care and in any appeal to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court of Virginia, the juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction to continue to hear petitions filed pursuant to §§ 16.1-282 and 16.1-282.1." Pursuant to Code § 16.1-282, the JDR court is authorized to follow the procedures for foster care review, including the timing of the permanency planning hearing, and under subsection E, it is authorized to enter an order terminating residual parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283 to