Simms v. Alexandria Dep't of Cmty. & Human Servs.
[…] This matter came to the circuit court as a de novo appeal from the JDR court; therefore, "the circuit court's jurisdiction was derivative of and thus dependent upon the [subject matter] jurisdiction of the JDR court." Knight v. Ottrix , 69 Va. App. 519, 526, 820 S.E.2d 411 (2018) ; see Code § 16.1-296(I) ("In all cases on appeal, the circuit court in the disposition of such cases shall have all the powers and authority granted by the chapter to the juvenile and domestic relations district court.").

"Subject matter jurisdiction ‘can only be acquired by virtue of the Constitution or of some statute.’ " Riddick v. Commonwealth , 72 Va. App. 132, 141, 842 S.E.2d 419 (2020) (quoting Pure Presbyterian Church of Washington v.