Simmons v. U.S.
[…] The APA provides that a person may seek judicial review for an alleged legal wrong committed by a federal agency and, as such, it constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity. But the APA also provides an express exception to this waiver such that courts may not review agency action when "(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." Plaintiff Simmons's challenge to the denial of a reduction of sentence for participation in a drug-abuse treatment program is provided for by 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B). This provision is grouped with 18 U.S.C. §§ 3622- 3626 as an "Imprisonment" subchapter of the "Post-Sentence Administration" Chapter of Title 18 of the United States Code. Section 3625 expressly stipulates that the APA "does not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." This provision has been read to preclude review under the APA of the BOP's adjudication of an individual case. Because Plaintiff seeks review of the BOP's application of 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) to his particular case, 18 U.S.C. § 3625 precludes jurisdiction under the APA.