Simmons v. Oates
[…] Angelone, 151 F.3d 151, 158 (4th Cir. 1998) (holding jurisdiction is a matter of state law); Von Longmore v. South Carolina, No. C.A. 9:05-CV-2112-MBS, 2006 WL 2827416, at *6 (D.S.C. Sept. 27, 2006) ("Petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas relief because the subject matter jurisdiction of a state trial court is a state law issue."), denying certificate of appealability, 218 F. App'x 284 (4th Cir. Feb. 23, 2007). Additionally, the location where the photograph was taken is an issue of venue, which also is a state law issue not cognizable on federal habeas review. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-631 ("In the General Court of Justice, the place for returning a presentment or indictment is a matter of venue and not jurisdiction."); Kearns v. Hoke, No. 1:09cv156, 2011 WL 3664558, *9 (N.D.W. Va. Aug. 19, 2011) ("[T]he denial of the motion for change of venue did not affect the fundamental fairness of Kearn's trial and is not cognizable on federal habeas review."), appeal dismissed, 464 F. App'x 110 (4th Cir.