Simmons v. NYS Dept of Soc. Servs.
[…] The Court cannot entertain Plaintiff's request that it "suspend action by DSS," insofar as this would require that the Court review and overturn the Family Court decisions that Plaintiff owes child support arrears.

Nothing in the July 27, 2017 Family Court order, which dismissed Plaintiff's claim seeking to modify arrears owed "without prejudice," appears to prevent him from filing a new petition in the Family Court to modify the arrears, in which he can attempt to show that he had good cause for failing to apply for relief prior to accrual of the arrears. See N.Y. Family Court Act § 451 ("[T]he court shall not reduce or annul any other arrears unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing payment prior to the accrual of the arrears.").

"[W]here a federal court is asked to grant a divorce or annulment, determine support payments, or award custody of a child," courts have applied a domestic relations exception to diversity jurisdiction. See Deem v. Deem No. 18-2266, ___F.3d___, 2019 WL 5581584, at *2 (2d Cir.