Simmons v. NYS Dept of Soc. Servs.
[…] Serv. Law § 11-b(12)(b)(1). "A support obligor who has received such a notice may avoid the suspension" by (1) making full payment of all past due support; (2) making satisfactory payment arrangements for current and past due support, or (3) documenting that he is receiving public assistance or supplemental security income, or that his income falls below the self-support reserve. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 111-b(12)(e).

The Support Collection Unit must provide the notice "by first class mail to the support obligor's last known address or such other place where the support obligor is likely to receive notice, or in the same manner as a summons may be served. Forty-five days after the date of such notice, if the support obligor has not challenged the determination of the support collection unit . . . or if the support obligor has failed to satisfy the arrears/past due support . . ., the department shall notify the department of motor vehicles that the support obligor's driving privileges are to be suspended " N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 111-b.

If an obligor whose driving privileges were suspended did not actually receive the required notice, he "may at any time request a review" from the Support Collection Unit.