Simmons v. NYS Dept of Soc. Servs.
[…] The Court therefore dismisses Plaintiff's Fourteenth Amendment claims in connection with suspension of his driver's license for failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).

D. Fair Credit Reporting Act

Federal law, in Title IV, Part D, of the Social Security Act, requires each state to have a law allowing past due child support to be reported to consumer reporting agencies. Under New York law, each social services district shall "report periodically to consumer reporting agencies (as defined in section 603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f)) information regarding past-due support owed by the parent owing support." N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 111-c. Child support debtors are notified before child support arrears are reported. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 111-c ("A social services official, at least ten days prior to making the information available to a consumer reporting agency, must provide notice to the parent who owes the support informing such parent of the proposed release of the information to the consumer reporting agency and informing such parent of the opportunity to be heard and the methods available for contesting the accuracy of the information.").

Plaintiff's allegations that Defendants violated his rights by reporting his child support arrears to credit bureaus could be construed as attempting to assert a claim under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA).