Simmons v. Nev. Sys. of Higher Educ.
[…] U.S. CONST. AMEND. XI. "In the absence of a waiver by the state or a valid congressional override, '[u]nder the eleventh amendment, agencies of the state are immune from private damage actions or suits for injunctive relief brought in federal court.'" Dittman v. California, 191 F.3d 1020, 1025 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting Mitchell v. Los Angeles Community College Dist., 861 F.2d 198, 201 (9th Cir. 1989)).

"Nevada has explicitly refused to waive its immunity to suit under the eleventh amendment." O'Connor v. Nevada, 686 F.2d 749, 750 (9th Cir. 1982) (citing NRS 41.031(3) ("The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.")). And the Ninth Circuit has made clear that "28 U.S.C. § 1367 does not abrogate state sovereign immunity for supplemental state law claims." Stanley v. Trustees of California State University: 433 F.3d 1129, 1133-34 (9th Cir. 2006). The Court reasoned: