Simmons v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
[…] The Simmonses attempted to rescind in October 2008, long after the expiration of their rescission period. Accordingly, the Court grants MERS and ASC summary judgment on the Simmonses' TILA claim. The Court declines to consider the parties' remaining arguments related to this claim.

B. Foreclosure by Advertisement

In Count II of their Complaint, the Simmonses allege that the Notice of Mortgage Foreclosure Sale was not properly served such that the foreclosure sale scheduled to take place on December 4, 2008, if not postponed, would be invalid. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 580.03 (2008) (requiring notice of foreclosure sale to "be served in like manner as a summons in a civil action in the district court upon the person in possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied"). It is undisputed that the foreclosure sale scheduled to take place on December 4 was postponed. At the motion hearing, the Simmonses acknowledged that the issues raised in Count II have been redressed. The Court dismisses this claim as moot. Cf. Ali v.