Simmons v. Mase & Co.
[…] See Bardoon Properties, NV v. Eidolon Corp., 326 S.C. 166, 169, 485 S.E.2d 371, 372 (1997) ("Subject matter jurisdiction refers to the court's power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong."); State ex rel. McLeod v. Crowe, 272 S.C. 41, 46, 249 S.E.2d 772, 775 (1978) ("[M]agisterial courts are vested with judicial power and are, therefore, a part of the State's uniform judicial system."); S.C. Code Ann. § 22-3-10(1) (2007) (providing magistrates have concurrent civil jurisdiction "in actions arising on contracts for the recovery of money only, if the sum claimed does not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars"); S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-30(5)(a) (Supp. 2017) (providing authority for counties to assess service charges for solid waste disposal); Skyscraper Corp. v.