Simmons v. Mase & Co.
[…] App. 2008) (noting an appealed order comes to the appellate court with a presumption of correctness and the burden is on appellant to demonstrate reversible error); id. (explaining the appellate court is "obliged to reverse when error is called to our attention, but we are not in the business of

figuring out on our own whether error exists" (quoting Harris v. Campbell, 293 S.C. 85, 87, 358 S.E.2d 719, 720 (Ct. App. 1987))).

4. We disagree with Simmons's argument the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on his claim against Long. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) (2005) (providing the Tort Claims Act does not provide a governmental employee with immunity from liability "if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude"); Jones v. Garner, 250 S.C. 479, 488, 158 S.E.2d 909, 914 (1968) ("Actual malice means that the defendant was actuated by ill will in what he did, with the design to causelessly and wantonly injure the plaintiff . . . .").