Simmons v. Donovan
[…] Accordingly, even if this Court were to generously construe Plaintiff's present Motion as a § 2255 petition, such a claim is clearly time-barred.

C. Plaintiff's claims lack any legal merit.

Assuming arguendo that Plaintiff's Complaint was a timely § 2255 habeas petition, it fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions both here and in his prior civil actions, the Court had jurisdiction over him during the Criminal Action. According to 18 U.S.C. § 3231, "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction...of all offenses against the laws of the United States." "To confer subject matter jurisdiction upon a federal court, an indictment need only charge a defendant with an offense against the United States in language similar to that used by the relevant statute."