Simmons v. Bellco Credit Union
[…] Catholic Health Initiatives, 328 P.3d 266, 268 (Colo. App. 2013), cert. denied, 2014 WL 2958780 (Colo. Jun. 30, 2014) ("Generally, [a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation. ... merely providing an effective date is insufficient to show retroactive intent, as we presume that a statute 'operates on transactions occurring after its effective date.'") (citations omitted). The governing statute in effect at the time Downey is alleged to have notarized the spousal consent form (March 2011) was Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-55-110(4), which provided:

The statute was repealed by the Uniform Law on Notarial Acts, Laws 2009, Ch. 180, § 1, eff. July 1, 2018. Id.

No notary shall sign a certificate or other statements as to a notarial act to the effect that a document or any part thereof was attested by an individual, unless:

(a) Such individual has attested such document or part thereof while in the physical presence of such notary; and
(b) Such individual is personally known to such notary as the person named in the certificate, statement, document, or part thereof, or such notary receives satisfactory evidence that such individual is the person so named. For purposes of this paragraph (b), "satisfactory evidence" includes but is not limited to the sworn statement of a credible witness who personally knows such notary and the individual so named, or a current identification card or document issued by a federal or state governmental entity containing a photograph and signature of