Simmons v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Lone Star Fund V (U.S.), L.P. v. Barclays Bank PLC, 594 F.3d 383, 387 (5th Cir. 2010). However, "it is clearly proper in deciding a 12(b) (6) motion to take judicial notice of matters of public record." Norris v. Hearst Trust, 500 F.3d 454, 461 n.9 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Cinel v. Connick, 15 F.3d 1338, 1343 n.6 (5th Cir. 1994)).

III. Plaintiff s Usury Claims Are Barred by Limitations

Citing Texas Finance Code § 305.006 and Aguilar v. Anderson, 855 S.W.2d 799, 810-11 (Tex. App. - El Paso 1993, writ denied), defendants argue that plaintiff's usury claim is barred by limitations. Defendants explain that

Texas law provides than an action for usury "must be brought within four years after the date on which the usurious interest was contracted for, charged or received." Thus the four year statute of limitations began to run on Plaintiff's claim on December 10, 2004, the date Plaintiff claims he executed the Note and Deed of Trust.
A defense based on limitations may properly be raised by motion for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.