Simmons v. American Airlines
[…] Tomkins, 304 U. 5. 64 (1938)). To state a claim for slander under California law, the Plaintiff must allege that the statement is: 1) false; 2) unprivileged; and 3) resulted in one or more of the five types of injury listed under Cal. Civ. Code § 46.

Cal. Civ. Code § 46 provides as follows:

Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which:
1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;
3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits;
4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or
5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.

Here, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for slander as to the statement by Christopher Dort because he has not only failed to allege that the statement is unprivileged, but has also alleged facts showing that the statement is indeed privileged. In particular, Cal. Civ.