Simmons-Cook v. Bridgeport
[…] A close vote between the petitioner and one of her opponents, Richard Bonney, qualified for an automatic recanvass pursuant to General Statutes § 9-445. The mandatory recanvass was held on September 17, 2007. Thereafter, the petitioner brought this action under General Statutes § 9-329a(a)(1) alleging, inter alia, that the election officials conducting the recanvass made rulings which prevented her from having a representative official appointed to participate in the recanvass on her behalf. The petitioner claims aggrievement as a result of these rulings.

General Statutes § 9-445 provides in relevant part: "Forthwith after a primary for nomination to a municipal office . . . when the plurality of an elected or nominated candidate over the vote for a defeated candidate receiving the next highest number of votes was . . . (2) less than twenty votes, there shall be a recanvass of the returns of the voting machine or voting machines used in such primary for said office or position unless within one day after the primary . . . the defeated candidate . . . file[s] a written statement waiving this right to such recanvass with the municipal clerk. . ."