Simmons-Cook v. Bridgeport
[…] "Even if the plaintiff establishes that the result `might have been different,' the plaintiff can not prevail unless the court is also `unable to determine the result.'" Id., 687. The Penn court then upheld the decision of the trial court denying a new election, finding that it was "reasonably clear from the memorandum of decision that the [trial] judge concluded that he was able to determine the result of the contested primary, because he found that the various irregularities relied upon had not affected the outcome." Id., 688.

Pursuant to § 9-329a(b), a judge may order a new primary "if he finds that but for the error in the ruling of the election official . . . the result of such primary might have been different and he is unable to determine the result of such primary." (Emphasis added.)

Turning to the facts of the present case, the gravamen of the petitioner's complaint is the election officials' improper refusal to allow her an official counter during the recanvass.