Simmons-Cook v. Bridgeport
[…] In addition to the notice required under section 9-311, the moderator shall, before such recanvass is made, give notice in writing of the time and place of such recanvass to each candidate for a municipal office which qualifies for an automatic recanvass under this section." General Statutes § 9-311 provides in pertinent part: "moderator shall . . . summon . . . the recanvass officials, consisting of . . . at least two checkers of different political parties and at least two absentee ballot counters of different political parties who served at such election. . ."

A determination of whether this ruling was in error can be made by looking to the appropriate statute. Section 9-445 provides that recanvass officials "shall be divided equally, as nearly as may be, among the candidates for such office."