Simmons-Cook v. Bridgeport
[…] Kanasky ultimately decided to proceed with the official counters already appointed and in place, and therefore, Tisdale was not appointed as a recanvass official. This decision involved a question presented to an election official, and thus satisfies the definition of a ruling under Bortner.

For an in depth discussion of this principle, the court refers to its decision in the companion case, Caruso v. Bridgeport, supra, Docket No. CV 07 4022314.

Section 9-445, entitled Recanvass on close vote, provides in relevant part: "When a recanvass is to be held the municipal clerk shall promptly notify the moderator . . . who shall proceed forthwith to recanvass such returns of the office in question in the same manner as is provided for a recanvass in regular elections, except that the recanvass officials shall be divided equally, as nearly as may be, among the candidates for such office. In addition to the notice required under section 9-311, the moderator shall, before such recanvass is made, give notice in writing of the time and place of such recanvass to each candidate for a municipal office which qualifies for an automatic recanvass under this section." General Statutes § 9-311 provides in pertinent part: "moderator shall . . . summon . . . the recanvass officials, consisting of . . . at least two checkers of different political parties and at least two absentee ballot counters of different political parties who served at such election. . ."

A determination of whether this ruling was in error can be made by looking to the appropriate statute. Section 9-445 provides that recanvass officials "shall be divided equally, as nearly as may be, among the candidates for such office." Furthermore, General Statutes § 9-311 allows for the appointment of " at least two checkers of different political parties and at least two absentee ballot counters of different political parties who served at such election." (Emphasis added.).