Simmons-Cook v. Bridgeport
[…] The statutory language relied upon in Bortner to reach this conclusion is identical to the text of § 9-329a(b). The court further concluded that the phrase, "ruling of an election official," is to be accorded its ordinary meaning. Looking to several definitions of "ruling," the court stated that "[a]t the least, a ruling of an election official must involve some act or conduct by the official that (1) decides a question presented to the official, or (2) interprets some statute, regulation or other authoritative legal requirement, applicable to the election process." Id., 268.

Section 9-329a(b) provides in relevant part: "Such judge shall thereupon, if he finds any error in the rulings of the election official. . ."

In addition to proving that an election official made a "ruling" as defined by Bortner, and that the ruling was in error, the petitioner must also demonstrate causation, in that but for the alleged error the result of the election is seriously in doubt.