Simmons-Cook v. Bridgeport
[…] Although Bortner did not involve § 9-329a, the statute presently at issue, this court has compared the language of § 9-328 and § 9-329a and acknowledges significant similarities between the texts of both statutes. To the extent that Bortner provides an interpretation of the term "rulings of an election official," a term used in both statutes, this court adopts Bortner's interpretation for the purposes of the analysis presently before the court.

In Bortner, the Supreme Court determined the applicable standard that must be met in order for a court to order a new election pursuant to § 9-328. Looking to the actual text of the statute, the court emphasized the language of "if he finds any error in the rulings of the election official or any mistake in the count of the votes" and noted that this language "makes clear that, as a predicate for the ordering of a new election under § 9-328, there must be either (1) an error or errors `in the rulings of' an election official, or (2) a `mistake in the count of the votes.'" Id.