Simmons-Cook v. Bridgeport
[…] General Statutes § 9-329a(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "Any (1) elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official in connection with any primary held pursuant to (A) section 9-423, 9-425 or 9-464, or (B) a special act . . . may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate action."

It should be noted that during the course of the expedited hearing, the court heard arguments and testimony regarding both the present case and the companion case of Caruso v. Bridgeport, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No.