Simko v. Simko
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 34-208(a) provides: "[T]he business and affairs of the limited liability company may be wound up . . . (2) on application of any member or legal representative or assignee thereof, by the superior court . . . if one of the members or managers of the limited liability company have engaged in wrongful conduct, or upon other cause shown." (Emphasis added.)

Events of dissociation are governed by General Statutes § 34-180, which provides in subsection (a): "[A] person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events: (1) The member withdraws by voluntary act from the limited liability company as provided in subsection . . . of this section . . ." Section 34-180c provides that "the member may [withdraw by voluntary act] at any time by giving thirty days' written notice to the other members, or such other notice as provided for in writing in the operating agreement." (Emphasis added.)