Simko v. Simko
[…] In contrast to the motion for summary judgment, the instant motion to dismiss is brought under § 34-180(a)(1), an entirely different basis for the plaintiff's lack of subject matter jurisdiction. As such, the order has no bearing on the instant motion. Furthermore, it is axiomatic that an individual's intent to dissociate or that they consider themselves dissociated are quite different from fulfilling the statutory requirements to affect a voluntary dissociation.

The defendants claim, and the plaintiff does not contest, that SLF has no formal operating agreement and therefore the text of § 34-180 provides the controlling language for dissociation by a voluntary act. Section 34-180 provides that an LLC member may withdraw by a voluntary act "at any time by giving thirty days' written notice to the other members, or such other notice as provided for in writing in the operating agreement . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 34-180c; see also Radding v. Freedom Choice Mortgage, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No.