Simkins v. Patterson
[…] Nor does an exchange of documents after mediation make the agreement reached during mediation admissible “despite the mediation privilege” as Patterson suggests. As pointed out in Wimsatt, “Mediation confidentiality is to be applied where the writing, or statement would not have existed but for a mediation communication, negotiation, or settlement discussion.” (Wimsatt v. Superior Court, supra, 152 Cal.App.4th at p. 160.)

Moreover, Evidence Code section 1126 provides for the protection of confidentiality after mediation ends. That section states: “Anything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.” (Evid. Code § 1126.) Patterson has not demonstrated that the communications were anything other than expected routine discussions that occur with most mediations.

2. Sufficient evidence supports the trial court’s finding Simkins did not breach its fiduciary duty to Patterson