Simkins Industries v. Standard Group
[…] Gen. Stat. § 42a-1-102, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(3) The effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in this title and except that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by this title may not be disclaimed by agreement, but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the performance of such obligations is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.

The UCC defines "agreement" at § 42a-1-201 (3) as "the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in sections 42a-1-205 and 42a-2-208. Whether an agreement has legal consequences is determined by the provisions of this title, if applicable; otherwise by the law of contracts." The UCC defines "contract" at § 42a-1-201 (11) as "the total legal obligation which results from the parties' agreement as affected by this title and any other applicable rules of law."

The contract at issue is what is commonly called an installment contract, that is, a contract by which the buyer agrees to buy a commodity from the seller in installments as needed.