Simkins Industries v. Standard Group
[…] This Court agrees with Simkins that because the contract at issue fits the UCC's description of an installment contract, the applicable sections of the UCC are not those concerning rejection of a single delivery of nonconforming goods but rather the provisions that set standards for contracts in which a seller supplies multiple deliveries of goods. The provisions governing this type of transaction provide, at § 42a-2-612 (3) that "[w]henever nonconformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole . . ."

The official comment to § 42a-2-612 (3) notes that

Substantial impairment of the value of an installment can turn not only on the quality of the goods but also on such factors as time, quantity, assortment, and the like.