Simkins Industries v. Standard Group
[…] If Standard had fully performed its obligation to purchase an additional 2,563.5 tons of board from Simkins, Simkins would have realized revenue in the amount of the competitive price per ton less the expenses of producing that board. The UCC provides at § 42a-2-708 (1) that a seller's damages for nonacceptance or repudiation of goods is, in appropriate circumstances, measured by the difference between the market price and the contract price, together with certain incidental damages and less expenses saved.

Section 42a-2-708 (2) provides that where such damages are "inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in section 42a-2-710, due allowance for cost reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale." The calculation of damages described in § 42a-2-708 (1) does not put Simkins in as good a position as performance would have done because Simkins had the capacity to produce the 2, 563.5 tons in addition to the tonnage that it sold to other customers.