Simkins Industries v. Standard Group
[…] Such a construction is not supported by the words or context of the contract.

The court finds that the defendant breached the contract by buying from other vendors 2,563.5 tons of paper that Simkins was able to supply at competitive prices. No evidence was presented to suggest that any of the purchases listed above were made because Simkins' paper would not fulfill the needs of Standard's customers. Simkins is therefore entitled to damages in the amount of profits lost on this tonnage.

The UCC provides at § 42a-1-106 that remedies provided by that Code "shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed." If Standard had fully performed its obligation to purchase an additional 2,563.5 tons of board from Simkins, Simkins would have realized revenue in the amount of the competitive price per ton less the expenses of producing that board.