Simkins Industries v. Standard Group
[…] Simkins asserts that this claim of breach must be adjudicated both by reference to the provisions of the contract and by reference to those sections of the Uniform Commercial Code that apply generally to construction of commercial contracts for the sale of goods and specifically to requirements contracts.

The relationship between the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code and the common law of contract with regard to contracts for goods is stated at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-1-102, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(3) The effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in this title and except that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by this title may not be disclaimed by agreement, but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the performance of such obligations is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.