Simkin v. Simkin
[…] (Ibid.) As of January 1, 2014, the Probate Code expressly incorporates the definition of undue influence from Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.70. (Prob. Code, § 86.)

At the time of the alleged events underlying the petition in this case, however, another version of the statute applied. The earlier version of Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 adopted the definition of undue influence from Civil Code section 1575. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, former subd. (a)(3), enacted 2008.) Civil Code section 1575 states that "[u]ndue influence consists: [¶] 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress." As for the Probate Code, prior to 2014, its definition of undue influence was provided by the common law which defined it as "pressure brought to bear directly on the testamentary act, sufficient to overcome the testator's free will, amounting in effect to coercion destroying the testator's free