Simes v. Sparkman
[…] The complaint, however, does not allege that Defendants knew the statements were false or were ignorant of their truth. Nor does the complaint allege how Simes was injured by relying on Defendants' statements. See Cullen, 218 Ariz. at 419, ¶ 7 (explaining that "mere conclusory statements are insufficient to state a claim upon which relief can be granted"). The complaint fails to state a claim for fraud.

B. Simes Failed to State a Claim Under ARLTA.

¶15 Simes's complaint also asserts a claim under ARLTA. On appeal, he argues that Defendants violated ARLTA, specifically A.R.S. §§ 33-1324(A) and -1364(A). Section 33-1324(A) requires a landlord to maintain the premises in fit and habitable condition, including maintaining "all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances." Section 33-1364(A) provides remedies to a tenant for a landlord's failure to provide essential services.