Sim v. State
[…] The State argues that a rational jury could have reasonably concluded that an ordinary and prudent person in the same circumstances as appellant would not believe that the force appellant used against C.S. was necessary to discipline her or to promote or safeguard her welfare. The State also argues that appellant's arguments seek to supplant the jury's findings of witness credibility and the weight of the evidence.

Section 9.61 of the penal code provides in relevant part:

(a) The use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years is justified:

(1) if the actor is the child's parent . . . ; and

(2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.
Id. Reasonable discipline of a child is a justification, and, as a result, the State is not required to affirmatively produce evidence refuting the claim, but rather the State has the burden to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. Goulart v. State, 26 S.W.3d 5, 10 (Tex.