Sim v. Kona Islander Inn
[…] On December 9, 2015, Plaintiffs filed a First Amended Complaint, which also did not name Van Dyck as a defendant. On August 11, 2016, Plaintiffs filed their Second Amended Complaint, which named Van Dyck as a defendant for the first time. Plaintiffs alleged, in relevant part, that on July 5, 2013, Van Dyck left Jisu and his daughter in the pool without supervision, even though he knew that Jisu did not know how to swim, and that Jisu's drowning could have been avoided had Van Dyck remained alert while he was in the Jacuzzi a few feet away from the pool.

HRS § 663-3 provides the applicable limitations period for a wrongful death action. The statute states in relevant part that "[a]ny action brought under this section shall be commenced within two years from the date of the death of the injured person, except as otherwise provided." HRS § 663-3 (Supp. 2015). See Hun, 63 Haw. at 283, 626 P.2d at 189 (explaining that the phrase "except as otherwise provided" allows for the applicability of the tolling provisions of HRS § 657-13 as well as other provisions of the HRS).