Silvia v. Wittenberg
[…] "`In Connecticut, as far back as 1872, it came to be felt that the . . . common-law rule [limiting the liability of purveyors of alcohol] was to some extent overly harsh and should be modified by statute . . . The 1872 act gave a cause of action against a seller who sold intoxicating liquor to a person who thereby became intoxicated for "any damage or injury to any other person, or to the property of another" done by the intoxicated person "in consequence" of his intoxication . . . The modern version of this so-called civil damage or dram shop act is General Statutes § 30-102.' . . . Quinnett v. Newman, 213 Conn. 343, 347, 568 A.2d 786 (1990), overruled on other grounds by Craig v. Driscoll, supra, 262 Conn. 312. Connecticut's current dram shop act imposes liability up to a certain amount on "any person, by such person or such person's agent, [who] sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another . . ." General Statutes § 30-102.

"In addition to being modified by statute, the common-law rule limiting the liability of purveyors of alcohol has been modified by the Supreme Court. In Kowal v.