Silverstone v. Connecticut Eye Surgery Center South, LLC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 266 Conn. 108, 120, 830 A.2d 1121 (2003).

"In deciding motions to compel, courts apply a standard similar to that applicable to a motion for summary judgment." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Nicosia v. Amazon.com, Inc., 834 F.3d 220, 229 (2d Cir. 2016); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-409 (the court may stay an action "upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, ..." [Emphasis added] ).