Silverstone v. Connecticut Eye Surgery Center South, LLC
[…] Consistent with the federal view and Tennessee law, Connecticut’s public policy favors strongly the arbitration of private disputes between litigants. Our Supreme Court has acknowledged the "legislature’s well established support of arbitration as a mechanism for the inexpensive and expedient resolution of private disputes." Bloomfield v. United Electrical, Radio & Machine Workers of America, Connecticut Independent Police Union, Local 14, 285 Conn. 278, 290, 939 A.2d 561 (2008). This "well established support" is reflected clearly in the language of General Statutes § 52-408, entitled, "Agreements to arbitrate." That statute provides in part that "[a]n agreement in any written contract ... to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract ... shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." General Statutes § 52-408.

Our courts have also long and repeatedly "recognized the public policy favoring arbitration which is intended to avoid the formalities, delay, expense and vexation of ordinary litigation." Board of Education v.