Silverman v. RTV Comm. Gp., Inc.
[…] See Jaffe Asher v. Van Brunt, 158 F.R.D. 278, 279 (S.D.N.Y. 1994). Unlike with motions based upon other subsections of Rule 60(b), the court has no discretion with respect to motions to vacate void judgments under Rule 60(b)(4), so that, if void, the court must vacate the judgment. See Tuff-N-Rumble Management, Inc. v. Sugarhill Music Pub. Inc., 99 F. Supp.2d 450, 455 (S.D.N Y 2000). Service of process in a federal action is governed by Fed.R.Civ.P. 4. Subsection 4(e)(2) of that Rule provides, in relevant part, that a party may serve an individual in any judicial district of the United States "by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual personally." Fed. P. Civ. P. 4(e)(2)