Silverman v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Polzo v. Cnty. of Essex, 209 N.J. 51, 75 n.12 (2012).

Freehold has apparently abandoned its argument that plaintiff's claim was frivolous because the sidewalk was not on a borough street. Rather, Freehold invokes several statutory and common law immunities, which, if satisfied, would overcome a public entity's liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. See Rochinsky v. State, Dep't of Transp., 110 N.J. 399, 410 (1988). However, the case for none was so clear as to render plaintiff's claim indisputably frivolous and sanctionable.

Freehold claimed the protection of weather immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 (stating a public entity is not liable "for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions"). However, immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 does not apply to injuries occurring on a sidewalk. Luchejko v. City of Hoboken, 414 N.J. Super. 302, 316 (App. Div. 2010), aff'd, 207 N.J. 191 (2011).