Silver v. Yunlu Wang
[…] See S.E.W. Friel Co. v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 73 N.J. 107, 121-22 (1977) (reversing the denial of a motion to permit a late claim filed on behalf of the plaintiff by his employer's lawyer, although not expressly authorized by the plaintiff and before the plaintiff retained the lawyer, because the employer and its lawyer could not be considered, "under the circumstances, officious intermeddlers in presuming to make the [late claim] motion on [the plaintiff's] behalf"); see also N.J.S.A. 3B:10-19 (providing "[t]he powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter").