Silver v. Primero Reorganized School District No. 2
[…] I now GRANT the motions and award attorney fees to Sparaco in the amount of $14,988 and to Dasko in the amount of $26,885.

Background

The facts and procedural history of this case are set out in the district judge's Opinion and Order Granting, In Part, Motions to Dismiss [Doc. # 53, filed 8/22/2007], and I will not repeat them here. Suffice it to say that the district judge granted motions dismissing all claims asserted against defendants Sparaco and Dasko, and that those claims sounded exclusively in tort. Dismissal as to each of those defendants was pursuant to motions made under Rule 12(b), Fed.R.Civ.P.

Legal Standard

Sparaco and Dasko now seek an award of their attorney fees pursuant to section 13-17-201, C.R.S., which provides:

In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action. This section shall not apply if a motion under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure is treated as a motion for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in rule 56 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.

Although the statute is expressly applicable when dismissal is pursuant to the Colorado state rule, it has been construed to apply equally when dismissal is under the analogous federal rule.Jones v.