Silver v. Peters
[…] Silver and S.G. was actually "a love affair." [CD 11/18/2015 9:33:54 - 9:33:57].

The New Mexico Court of Appeals held that these statements, taken in context, were consistent with counsel's strategy and theory of the case. [Doc. 16-1, pp. 200-203]. Throughout trial, counsel focused on the language in the CSPM statute requiring the jury to find that Ms. Silver caused S.G. to engage in sexual intercourse, and attempted to persuade the jury that S.G., and not Mr. Silver, had caused the sexual intercourse between them to occur. See § 30-9-11(A) ("Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse." (emphasis added)). The New Mexico Court of Appeals determined that this was not an unreasonable strategy in light of the circumstances. [Doc. 16-1, p. 202].

According to the court, counsel was "faced with the unenviable task of defending a case that was virtually impossible to defend."