Silver v. Dillworth
[…] Egan, 265 Conn. 301 at 308, 828 A.2d 549 (2003).

General Statutes § 52-64 states in pertinent part: "(b) In any civil action commenced by a person who is incarcerated against the state or ... commission ... or against any officer ... of any commission ... service of process on all defendants ... who are sued on their official capacity, shall be accomplished by a proper officer (1) leaving one true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford, or (2) sending one true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford."

As to the need for proper service of process in accordance with statutory requirements, "[T]he Superior Court ... may exercise jurisdiction over a person only if that person has been properly served with process ... Jimenez v. DeRosa, 109 Conn.App. 332, 338, 951 A.2d 632 (2008).