Silver v. Dillworth
[…] At the November 4, 2019 short calendar proceeding, the court asked the plaintiff what his position was on the motion to dismiss. He clearly stated that he felt proper service was made because the suit documents were delivered to the Attorney General’s Office, therefore, there was no issue with service. The plaintiff asked if he could file an objection, which the court indicated it would permit, or, if he preferred, he could rely on his oral position given to the court. The plaintiff indicated that he would rely on his oral position, which the court noted above.

ANALYSIS

General Statutes § 52-64 states in pertinent part: "(b) In any civil action commenced by a person who is incarcerated against the state or ... commission ... or against any officer ... of any commission ... service of process on all defendants ... who are sued on their official capacity, shall be accomplished by a proper officer (1) leaving one true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford, or (2) sending one true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford ." (Emphasis added). Neither was done it this case. Therefore, it is the decision of this court that the plaintiff did not serve the two defendants properly, as required by § 52-64, thus, service of process is fatally defective.

CONCLUSION