Silver Mountain Dev. v. City of Silverton
[…] See ORS § 92.010. A developer who wants to divide land into smaller lots can do so by submitting a preliminary plat which shows how the land will be divided, subject to a municipality's approval. See ORS § 92.040.

In Silverton, the City code supplies the process for the approval of preliminary plats. Under the preliminary plat process, the applicant submits a land use application to the City Planning Division for review and approval of the proposed subdivision under the provisions of the Silverton Municipal Code (“SMC”). SMC § 4.3.140. Approval of a preliminary plat is not “final acceptance of the plat of the proposed subdivision or partition for recording.” ORS § 92.040(1). However, such an acceptance is “binding upon the city or county for the purposes of the preparation of the subdivision or partition plat, and the city or county may require only such changes in the subdivision or partition plat as are necessary for compliance with the terms of its approval of the tentative plan for the proposed subdivision or partition.” Id.; see also Bienz v. City of Dayton, 29 Or.App. 761, 768 (1977).

The Silverton Municipal Code is available online. See Silverton Municipal Code available at https://www.codepublishing.com/OR/Silverton (last visited February 10, 2022).