Silver-Hacker v. Allen (In re Allen)
[…] It was "actually litigated," as the probate court held multiple hearings on the proof of the monetary value of the unreturned items and for the Plaintiffs attorney's fees and her art expert's fees.

It was also "essential" to the judgment, since the probate court was authorized to find conversion, to determine the value of the unreturned items, and to enter judgments on the matter. The Citation to Recover Assets proceeding was brought under 755 ILCS 5/16-1, which authorizes the probate court to bring any person before the court whom the Petitioner (here, the Plaintiff) "believes" to have "converted . . . any personal property, . . . which belonged to a person whose estate is being administered in that court or which belongs to his estate or to his representative ...755 ILCS 5/16-1 (a). It also authorizes the court to "examine the respondent on oath" (the Defendant-Debtor) regarding whether the petitioner has proved the matters alleged in the petition" (here, conversion), and the probate court may, inter alia, "determine all questions of title, claims of adverse title and the right of property and may enter such orders and judgment as the case requires.": 755 ILCS 5/16-1(d). That subsection section also states that "[i]f the respondent... refuses to obey the court's order to deliver any personal property or, if converted, its proceeds or value,,.. the court may enforce its order against the respondent's real and personal property in the manner in which judgments for the payment of money are enforced." Id. The court may tax the costs of the proceeding against the respondent and enter judgment therefor against him.

The Defendant-Debtor was also "fully represented" because she was present at the hearings and testified.