Silver Eagle Dev. v. Durham Planning
[…] At a commission meeting held on February 20, 2008, a motion to approve the application unanimously failed by a vote of 0-8. The motion was framed as a motion to approve so that, in the event of an approval, conditions could be imposed on the applicant. The motion considered for approval of the project by the commission, which garnered no votes in favor of its adoption, did not include a formal and collective statement of the reason for approval or denial of the application. Instead, individual commissioners stated their reasons for opposition on the record.

General Statutes § 8-3c provides in relevant part: "Whenever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision."