Silver Eagle Dev. v. Durham Planning
[…] General Statutes § 14-311 provides the state traffic commission (STC) with clear authority to preclude the development of land that would substantially affect traffic on state highways and interfere with public safety. This authority, however, does not prevent the proper exercise of local zoning authority over an application for a special permit. Although the STC may overrule a local decision to authorize the development of a parcel of land affecting a state highway, it does not preclude municipal consideration of an application pursuant to its own regulatory authority.

General Statutes § 14-311 provides in relevant part: "(a) No person, firm, corporation, state agency, or municipal agency or combination thereof shall build, expand, establish or operate any open air theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or adjoining, any state highway or substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state until such person or agency has procured from the State Traffic Commission a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public . . ."

This proposition was generally addressed in the Superior Court case of Compounce Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Planning Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. CV 89 043603 (June 28, 1991) [4 Conn.