Silver Eagle Dev. v. Durham Planning
[…] Accordingly, the plan of development may not form an independent basis for the commission's denial of Silver Eagle's application for a special exception.

B. Scope of Review

The primary procedural dispute between the parties in the present case involves the scope of the reasons to be considered by the court for the commission's denial of Silver Eagle's application. This issue arises in the context of the failure of the commission to state a formal reason on the record for the denial of the special exception, contrary to the directive of General Statutes § 8-3c(b), which specifically provides: "Whenever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision."