Silver Dragon Rest. v. City of New York
[…] They also assert that Silver Dragon improperly filed its petition as an Article 78 proceeding.

Discussion

Procedural Aspects

Respondents correctly indicate, as a procedural matter, the inapplicability of CPLR article 78 to this case. CPLR 7801 (1) provides, in part, that: "[e]xcept where otherwise provided by law, a preceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination: which . . . can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court . . ." Here, Administrative Code § 8-123 expressly provides .or the Supreme Court's exclusive jurisdiction to initially review Commission orders and thus supplants CPLR Article 78.

Subdivision (a) of that provision pertinently provides that: "[a]ny complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved by a final order of the commission issued pursuant to section 8-120 or section 8-126 of this chapter . . . may obtain judicial review thereof in a proceeding as provided in this section.
Subdivision (b) of that provision pertinently provides that: "[s]uch proceeding shall be brought in the supreme court of the state within any county within the city of New York wherein the unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment . . . occurs . . ."