Silver Dragon Rest. v. City of New York
[…] The only favorable finding regarding Silver Dragon states that: "it has not had any prior complaints of discrimination." Hence. Silver Dragon fails to qualify for avoidance of a civil penalty after having been found liable for its worker's unlawful discriminatory practice.

See fn. 11.

Id.

Silver Dragon's post-hearing submission and post-report and recommendation submission made no objection based upon Administrative Code § 8-107 (13) (f). Consequently, pursuant to Administrative Code § 8-123 (c), it may not be considered by this court. Propriety of the $10,000 Civil Penalty

That provision provides, in part, that: "[n]o objection that has not been urged before the commission shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances."

Although Silver Dragon was directed to implement an anti-discrimination policy with attendanttraining, the amount of the civil penalty presents a thornier issue.