Silver Dragon Rest. v. City of New York
[…] Respondents' Position

Respondents assert that the evidence supports the Commission's determination that Silver Dragon discriminated against African-American customers. They regard the civil penalty imposed as reasonably related to Silver Dragon's discriminatory conduct and within the Commission's broad authority. They also assert that Silver Dragon improperly filed its petition as an Article 78 proceeding.

Discussion

Procedural Aspects

Respondents correctly indicate, as a procedural matter, the inapplicability of CPLR article 78 to this case. CPLR 7801 (1) provides, in part, that: "[e]xcept where otherwise provided by law, a preceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination: which . . . can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court . . ." Here, Administrative Code § 8-123 expressly provides .or the Supreme Court's exclusive jurisdiction to initially review Commission orders and thus supplants CPLR Article 78.