Silver Dragon Rest. v. City of New York
[…] Specifically, the administrative complaint charged a violation of Administrative Code § 8-107 (4) (a) which provides that: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place or povider of public accommodation because of the actual or perceived race, creed, [or] color . . . of any person directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accnmmodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof . . ." Administrative Code § 8-102 (9), in turn, pertinently provides that: "[t]he term 'place or provider of public accommodation' shall include providers, whether licensed or unlicensed, of goods, services, facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind, and places, whether licensed or unlicensed, where goods, services, facilities, accommodations, advantages or privileges of any kind are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available."