Silva v. Warecke
[…] In that situation, the minor cannot give valid consent to engage in such relations. The plaintiff then couples this argument with the fact that the plaintiff is a member of a protected class as demonstrated in Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-71(a)(8). Finally, the plaintiff argues that the defendant was in a position of power because he was her teacher/coach, and that he had the knowledge that the plaintiff would do anything for him.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-71(a)(8) provides: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and . . . the actor is a school employee and such other person is a student enrolled in a school in which the actor works or a school under the jurisdiction of the local or regional board of education which employs the actor . . ."

The court agrees with the plaintiff because it feels that this situation is more akin to the scenario where the sexually assaulted individual is a minor. As her teacher and coach, the defendant was in a position of power, and abused that power.