Silva v. Warecke
[…] CV 960153713 (September 26, 1997, D'Andrea, J.); SMS Financial II, LLC, v. Kodsy, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 94 0141600 (April 12, 1995, Lewis, J.).

The plaintiff argues that under the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552a et seq., they have established probable cause that they will succeed at trial on their claim of fraudulent conveyance. Specifically, the plaintiff asserts that they have established probable cause under both §§ 52-552e and 52-552f.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552e provides in relevant part: "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor . . . (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due."

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552f provides: