Silva v. Warecke
[…] The court rejects the defendants' argument.

Within the meaning of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552b(3), the plaintiff's claim arose before the transfer of the property. On May 23, 2003, the defendant was arrested on sexual assault charges, and on September 15, 2003, he quitclaimed his interest in the marital home to Mrs. Warecke. These facts establish that the sexual assault incidents occurred prior to the transfer, and that the plaintiff has a claim within the meaning of the statute.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552b(3) provides: "`Claim' means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured."

Mrs. Warecke testified that her consideration for this transfer was not monetary. Even though the deed states that valuable consideration was given in exchange for the defendant's interest in the property, there is nothing to suggest what that consideration consisted of.